Secretary of State to the Minister for Foreign Affairs; In charge of the management of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Biography of Mr.Sabri Bachtobji

2019 , 29 October : In charge of the management of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
2016 , August  : Secretary of State to the Minister for Foreign Affairs

Date of Birth: 03 October 1963, Kélibia, Tunisia.

Academic Background
1987: Licence in Translation : Arabic, French, Spanish ; « Institut Bourguiba des Langues Vivantes ».
1992: 1st year of Master’s Degree in Political Sciences and International Relations ; « Faculté de Droits et de Sciences Politiques de Tunis ».
1993: Post Graduate Certificate in International Relations ; “La Escuela Diplomatica de Madrid”.

Professional background

1989  : Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (National Exam).
1993/1999  : Secretary of Foreign Affairs  Promoted Counselor in 1995 while serving at the Embassy of the Republic of Tunisia in Madrid.
1999/2003 :Head of Division at  the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (General Direction for Europe).
2003/2009  :Counselor at the Embassy of the Republic of Tunisia in Rome (Chargé d’Affaires a.i. 01 February 2008 – 03 March 2009).
2009/March 2010: Served at  the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (General Direction for Europe).
.January 2010 : Promoted Minister Plenipotentiary.
March 2010/June 2011  : Consul General of Tunisia in Lyon, France.
July 2011 : Deputy Directo r, in charge of Turkey, the Balkans and Switzerland (General Direction for Europe).
April 2013/August 2016 : Ambassador Extraordi nary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Tunisia to the Federative Republic of Brazil.
September 2016  : Promoted Minister Plenipotentiary First Class.

Family
Married, two children.

Newsletter Subscription